Georgia Wrongful Death Attorneys
[…] • Medical costs
  • Future loss of benefits and services
  • Punitive damages that punish the responsible party if their actions were reckless

Intangible includes the relationships, support, and companionship that the victim had in their life. Survivors can get compensation for their own:

  • Pain
  • Suffering
  • Loss of guidance
  • Loss of companionship
  • Conscious pain and suffering if the victim was aware of impending death

Wrongful Death FAQ

 

Who can file a wrongful death claim in Georgia?

Spouses, children of age, parents, or representatives are entitled to file a claimO.C.G.A. 51-4-2.

 

What kind of claim can I make in a wrongful death case?

Wrongful Death Claim: A family who brings forward a wrongful death claim on behalf of the descendant will try for the “full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence”. O.C.G.A. 51-4-1 This is the intangible and financial values of one’s life such as lost wages and benefits or the loss of love and companionship.